The General Practitioner Procedural Training Support Program (GPPTSP) provides $40,000* of Commonwealth funding for up to 10^ General Practitioner (GP) Fellows to gain a statement of satisfactory completion of Advanced Rural Skills Training in Anaesthesia or the DRANZCOG Advanced. 

The program aims to improve access to obstetric and anaesthetic services for women living in rural and remote communities by supporting GPs to attain procedural skills in obstetrics or anaesthetics.

The anaesthetics component of the program is managed by ACRRM.

The obstetrics component is managed by RANZCOG - please visit the RANZCOG website to apply. 

Applications close 31 July 2022.

*GST exclusive. ^The intake quota for 2022 is up to ten.

How to apply - Anaesthetics

  1. Review the application guidelines and program eligibility

  2. Complete the application form 

  3. Apply by 31 July 2022

How to apply - Obstetrics 

  1. Review the application guidelines 

  2. Complete the application form 

  3. Apply via the RANZCOG website by 31 July 2022

Program eligibility

To apply, you need to be working in MMM3-7, and be prepared to source a training position to undertake the Advanced Rural Skills Training in Anaesthesia, a Joint Consultative Committee on Anaesthesia (JCCA) qualification.

For the purposes of this program, GP means a medical practitioner who has achieved Fellowship of ACRRM and/or the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners (RACGP).

For more information, please contact the GPPTSP team via email or 1800 223 226.

GPPTSP - Obstetrics
For more information on the Obstetrics component visit the RANZCOG website.

How are applications assessed?

Only GPs working in MMM 3-7 will be considered. The Assessment Committee will then rank the eligible applications on the basis of rurality and the need for anaesthetics skills in the GP’s practice location. See program guidelines for more detail.

Upon successful selection

From the date of being offered support, you have six months to confirm to the College you have secured a training post. It is expected you successfully complete the Advanced Rural Skills Training in anaesthesia within two years of commencing.

The College will pay the support to you across two payments;

  1. 35,000 - on confirmation of secured anaesthetics training post
  2. 5,000 - final payment upon completion of Advanced Rural Skills Training in anaesthesia

Grant Recipients

Support RecipientApproval DateLocationTerm
Ghaith Al-Timimi17 Sept 2021Bairnsdale VIC 38752 years
Daniel Ballantine17 Sept 2021Bundaberg QLD 46702 years
David Hateley17 Sept 2021Albany WA 63302 years
Etwell Mari, Etwell / Carnarvon Hospital17 Sept 2021Carnarvon WA 67012 years
Supun Punchihewa17 Sept 2021Derby WA 67282 years
Aaron Sparshott17 Sept 2021Yarrabah QLD 48712 years
Trent Wilson17 Sept 2021Weipa QLD 48742 years
Ka-Wei Wong17 Sept 2021Karratha WA 67142 years
David Lam17 Sept 2021Wattle Park SA 50662 years
Oluwatoyin Yusuf17 Sept 2021Warragul VIC 38202 years
 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
Paddy McLisky7 Sept 2020West Launceston TAS 72502 years
Kathryn Grocke7 Sept 2020Alice Springs NT 08702 years
An Ramon7 Sept 2020Carnarvon WA 67012 years
Christopher Brown7 Sept 2020Yarrawonga VIC 37302 years
Vivian Lim7 Sept 2020Bright VIC 37412 years
 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
Sarah Clark 16 Jan 2020 Swan Hill VIC 3585 2 years
Robert Fletcher 16 Jan 2020 Roma QLD 4455 2 years
Arachchi Appuhamilage Nadeeka Gunawardane 16 Jan 2020 Terang VIC 3264 2 years
Matt Kelly 6 Jan 2020 Fitzroy Crossing WA 6765 2 years
Teresa Munce 16 Jan 2020 Cooktown QLD 4895 2 years
Brendon Parmar 6 Jan 2020 Narrogin  WA 6312 2 years
Sonia Purcell 10 Dec 2020 North Tamworth NSW 2340 2 years
Vikramjit Randhawa 6 Jan 2020 Mildura VIC 3500 2 years

 

Due to government review of this grants program, there were no grant recipients this year.

 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
 Sail Abdul Rahman 24 January 2018 Colac VIC 3250 1 year
 Amanda Brownlow 24 January 2018 Broken Hill West NSW 2880 1 year
 Lucy Carter 24 January 2018 Port Hedland WA 6721 1 year
 Kim Chan 24 January 2018 Lismore NSW 2480 1 year
 Brooke Davies 24 January 2018 Emerald QLD 4720 1 year
 Carla Flynn 24 January 2018 Coffs Harbour NSW 2450 1 year
 Sujay Ganaganaghatta Chandraiah 21 February 2018 Echuca VIC 3250 1 year
 Charmaine Hammond 24 January 2018 Lakes Entrance VIC 3878 1 year
 Rhys Harding 24 January 2018 Nhulunbuy NT 0880 1 year
 Trent Little 24 January 2018 Broome WA 6725 1 year
 Wilson Ong 24 January 2018 Mt Isa QLD 4825 1 year
 Samuel Peterson 5 February 2018 Chinchilla QLD 4431 1 year
 Chun Jian Tan 24 January 2018 Derby WA 6728 1 year
 Ramesh Velpula 7 March 2018 Griffith NSW 2689 1 year

 

 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
 Ann Hoschke 16 December 2016 Ingham QLD 4850 1 year
 Anoop Pem 19 January 2017 Mount Beauty VIC 3699 1 year
 Claire Walter 16 December 2016 South Toowoomba QLD 4350 1 year
 Damien Brown 19 December 2016 Tennant Creek NT 0860 1 year
 David Molhoek 16 December 2016 Rockhampton QLD 4700 1 year
 David Moniz 9 January 2017 Katherine NT 0850 1 year
 Ian McKellow 22 December 2016 Nhulunbuy NT 0880 1 year
 James Ricciardone 12 September 2017 Alice Springs NT 0870 1 year
 Justine Withnall 23 December 2016 South Hedland WA 4825 1 year
 Lauren-Marie Vernon 19 December 2016 Mount Isa QLD 4817 1 year
 Marika Goodman 16 December 2016 Douglas QLD 4883 1 year
 Melissa Fry 9 January 2017 Atherton QLD 4740 1 year
 Nipuna Wickremaratne 19 December 2016 Mackay QLD 2340 1 year
 Samantha Hoey 19 December 2016 Tamworth NSW 4869 1 year
 Scott Price 19 December 2016 Edmonton QLD 0870 1 year

 

 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
 Paul Adams 14 October 2015 Nambour QLD 4560 1 year
 Alexandra Bagley 17 March 2016 Douglas QLD 4814 1 year
 Michael Berkley 14 October 2015 St George QLD 4487 1 year
 Dale Bosenberg 29 October 2015 Albany WA 6330 1 year
 Jennifer Catelan TBA Innisfail QLD 4860 1 year
 Andrew De Groot 27 October 2015 Albany WA 6330 1 year
 Shaun Francis 10 November 2015 Traralgon VIC 3884 1 year
 Osama Ghanem 19 October 2015 Katherine NT 0852 1 year
 Justin Gibbs 19 October 2015 Mackay QLD 4740 1 year
 Maxim Hatton 30 October 2015 Ipswich QLD 4305 1 year
 Phillip Marmion 19 October 201 Darwin NT 0800 1 year
 Kerry McHale 27 October 2015 Broome WA 6275 1 year
 Marjad Page 21 December 2015 Mt Isa QLD 4825 1 year
 Daniel Saplontai 27 October 2015 Headland WA 6722 1 year
 Aimie Smith 29 October 2015 Townsville QLD 4814 1 year
 Simon Smith 27 October 2015 Mandurah WA 6210 1 year
 Marissa Woodburn 29 October 2015 29 October 2015 1 year

 

 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
 David Barker 19 September 2014 Longreach QLD 4730 1 year
 Hannah Bennett 10 November 2014 Townsville QLD 4810 1 year
 Mark Byrne T.B.A Mudgee NSW 2850 1 year
 Andrew Cronin 23 September 2014 Mossman QLD 4873 1 year
 David Deelen 30 September 2014 North Ward QLD 4810 1 year
 Jahde Dennis 24 September 2014 Nhulunbuy NT 0880 1 year
 Rebecca Devereaux 22 September 2014 Weipa QLD 4874 1 year
 Paul Griffiths 3 October 2014 Narrogin WA 6312 1 year
 Gihan Gunawardena 16 October 2014 St George QLD 4487 1 year
 Matthew Hucker 25 September 2014 Chinchilla QLD 4413 1 year
 Ben Kabbabe 26 September 2014 Wangaratta VIC 3676 1 year
 Emily Moody 30 September 2014 Kingaroy QLD 4610 1 year
 Jun Parker 17 October 2014 Lorne VIC 3232 1 year
 Amy Tai T.B.A Katherine NT 0850 1 year
 Lawrence Tay 25 September 2014 Kyabram VIC 3619 1 year
 Melanie Van Twest 20 October 2014 Ballarat VIC 3350 1 year
 Amanda Venables 24 September 2014 Milton NSW 2538 1 year
 James Ware 22 September 2014 Warwick QLD 4370 1 year
 David Woods 7 October 2014 Scone NSW 2337 1 year

 

 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
 Elissa Bell T.B.A Burnie TAS 7320 1 year
 Marlow Coates 11 October 2013 Mackay, QLD 4740 1 year
 Peter Dewing 28 October 2013 Kununurra, WA 6743 1 year
 Craig Fairley 16 October 2013 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
 Alan Leckie T.B.A Meekatharra, WA 6642 1 year
 Joshua Mark 12 December 2013 Nhulunbuy NT 0881 1 year
 Andre Martyres 23 October 2013 Tiwi Island NT 0810 1 year
 Andrew Mason 28 November 2013 Mareeba, QLD 4880 1 year
 Joseph Russell 12 November 2013 Bathurst, NSW 2795 1 year
 Ivy Su 24 October 2013 Katherine, NT 0850 1 year
 Rajesh Tomar 28 October 2013 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
 Andrea van Rijn 21 October 2013 Denmark, WA 6333 1 year
 Rebecca Warren 28 October 2013 Kalgoorlie, WA 6430 1 year
 Annette Waterson 11 October 2013 Bundaberg QLD 4670 1 year
 Peter Wyllie T.B.A Elcho Island, NT 0822 1 year

 

 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
 Jonathan Morling 19 September 2012 Joondalup WA 6027 1 year
 David Wong 19 September 2012 Nhulunbuy NT 0881 1 year
 Oliver Dodd 19 September 2012 Alice Springs NT 0870 1 year
 Cameron Smith 19 September 2012 Katherine NT 0850 1 year
 Hans Peter Modlmayr 19 September 2012 Aeroglen QLD 4870 1 year
 Michael Krumins 19 September 2012 Nhulunbuy NT 0881 1 year
 Yen Teoh 19 September 2012 Carnarvon WA 6701 1 year
 Solange Costermans-Imseih 20 September 2012 Broken Hill NSW 2800 1 year
 Frederick Willem Offermeier 19 September 2012 Cootamundra NSW 2590 1 year
 Tjaart Grobbelaar 19 September 2012 Mareeba QLD 4880 1 year
 Brian Ambrose 19 September 2012 Barmera SA 5345 1 year
 Nkosinathi Ndlovu 19 September 2012 Katherine NT 0850 1 year
 Fiona Baker 21 September 2012 Cairns QLD 4870 1 year
 David Morgan 19 September 2012 Nambour QLD 4562 1 year
 Samuel Jones 6 November 2012 Torres Strait, QLD 4875 1 year
 Jean-Paul Lalonde 6 November 2012 Northam, WA 6904 1 year
 Hamid Raoof Kateb 5 November 2012 Orange, NSW 2587 1 year
 Raymond Gadd 5 November 2012 Tamworth, NSW 2340 1 year
 Sarah Bell 6 November 2012 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
 Thomas Coombes 6 November 2012 Innisfail, QLD 4860 1 year
 Justine O'Shea 6 November 2012 Alice Springs, NT 0871 1 year
 Dipankar chakraborty 19 March 2013 Cranbourne West, VIC 3977 1 year
 Tony Dorr 19 June 2013 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year
 Catarina Widing 19 June 2013 Port Hedland, QLD 6721 1 year
 Guy Sanson 19 June 2013 Griffith, NSW 2680 1 year

 

 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
 Brett Lamb 16 September 2011 Alice Springs, NT 0871 1 year
 David Forster 19 September 2011 Broome, WA 6725 1 year
 Eugene Wong 26 September 2011 Longreach, QLD 4730 1 year
 Geoffrey Hunt 22 September 2011 Kardinya, WA 6163 1 year
 Jay-Mien Phang 29 September 2011 Karratha, WA 6714 1 year
 Nyi Nyi Zaw 6 October 2011 Albany, WA 6330 1 year
 Larry Thompson 10 October 2011 Derby, WA 6728 1 year
 David Wong 27 October 2011 Nhullunbuy, NT 0881 1 year
 Gurbakhshish Singh 8 November 2011 Karratha, WA 6714 1 year
 Andrew Clift 11 April 2012 Cairns, QLD 4870 1 year

 

 Support Recipient Approval Date Location Term
 David Cheng 11 July 2011 Randwick, NSW 2031 1 year
 Elizabeth Christie 23 June 2011 Orbost, VIC 3888 1 year
 Gopi Patel 1 July 2011 Hamilton, VIC 3300 1 year
 Sohn Joo (Eric) Tan 28 April 2011 Derby, WA 6728 1 year
 Louise Tuckwell 23 June 2011 Tamworth, NSW 2340 1 year
 Tim Wootton-Leeuwenburg 21 April 2011 Orange, NSW 2800 1 year
 Debra Tennett 20 July 2011 Kingaroy, QLD 4610 1 year
 Janice Haywood-Grey 2 August 2011 Tolga, QLD 4882 1 year
 Ruth Johnston 10 August 2011 Murgon, QLD 4605 1 year
 Azlan Ismail 22 November 2011 Strathalbyn, SA 5255 1 year